Pomegranate Seeds (Anar Dana) اناردانہ

 80 900

Other Names:

arils,anar dana,

Scientific Name:  Punica granatum

Higher Classification:  Pomegranates

Pakistani rupee (₨) - PKR
  • Pakistani rupee (₨) - PKR
  • United States dollar ($) - USD
  • Euro (€) - EUR

Free worldwide shipping on all orders over $50

  • 30 days easy returns
  • Order yours before 2.30pm for same day dispatch
Guaranteed Safe Checkout

Overview

Pomegranate seeds, also known as arils, are the small, jewel-like, ruby-red seeds found inside a pomegranate. Pomegranate (Punica granatum) is a fruit-bearing shrub or small tree native to the Middle East and parts of Asia. The seeds are the edible part of the fruit and are prized for their sweet and tart flavor, as well as their vibrant color.

Benefits

Rich in Antioxidants:

Pomegranate seeds are packed with antioxidants, including polyphenols such as anthocyanins and ellagitannins. These antioxidants help neutralize free radicals in the body, reducing oxidative stress and inflammation.
Heart Health:

Regular consumption of pomegranate seeds has been linked to cardiovascular benefits. The antioxidants in pomegranates may help lower blood pressure, reduce cholesterol levels, and improve overall heart health.
Anti-Inflammatory Properties:

Pomegranate seeds contain compounds that have been studied for their anti-inflammatory effects. Chronic inflammation is associated with various health issues, and the anti-inflammatory properties of pomegranates may contribute to overall well-being.
Cancer Prevention:

Some studies suggest that the antioxidants in pomegranate seeds may have anti-cancer properties. These antioxidants may help inhibit the growth of cancer cells and reduce the risk of certain types of cancer, especially breast and prostate cancer.
Improved Memory Function:

There is some evidence to suggest that the antioxidants in pomegranate seeds may have neuroprotective effects, potentially improving memory function and cognitive abilities.
Joint Health:

The anti-inflammatory properties of pomegranate seeds may benefit individuals with arthritis or joint pain by reducing inflammation in the joints.
Digestive Health:

Pomegranate seeds are a good source of dietary fiber, which supports digestive health. Fiber helps regulate bowel movements, prevent constipation, and promote a healthy gut microbiome.
Immune System Support:

The vitamin C content in pomegranate seeds contributes to a healthy immune system. Vitamin C is an essential nutrient that helps the body fight off infections and illnesses.
Skin Health:

The antioxidants in pomegranate seeds may help protect the skin from damage caused by free radicals, contributing to healthier and more radiant skin.
Weight Management:

Pomegranate seeds are relatively low in calories and high in fiber. Including them in a balanced diet may help with weight management by providing a satisfying and nutritious snack option.
Improved Exercise Performance:

Some studies suggest that pomegranate juice, which includes the seeds, may enhance exercise performance by increasing blood flow and reducing muscle soreness.

Uses

As a Snack:

Enjoy pomegranate seeds on their own as a refreshing and nutritious snack.
Topping for Breakfast Foods:

Sprinkle pomegranate seeds on oatmeal, yogurt, or cereal to add sweetness and texture.
In Salads:

Add pomegranate seeds to green salads, fruit salads, or grain salads for a burst of flavor and a colorful touch.
Garnish for Soups:

Use pomegranate seeds as a garnish for soups, especially those with a Middle Eastern or Mediterranean influence.
In Guacamole or Salsa:

Mix pomegranate seeds into guacamole or salsa for a unique twist and added sweetness.
Smoothie Ingredient:

Blend pomegranate seeds into smoothies for both flavor and nutritional benefits.
Beverage Garnish:

Use pomegranate seeds as a garnish for cocktails, mocktails, or even infused water to add visual appeal and a burst of flavor.
Dessert Topping:

Sprinkle pomegranate seeds over desserts like ice cream, sorbet, cakes, or puddings for a delightful finishing touch.
In Baked Goods:

Incorporate pomegranate seeds into muffins, cupcakes, or fruit bread for added texture and flavor.
As a Side Dish:

Mix pomegranate seeds into side dishes like couscous, quinoa, or rice to enhance both taste and appearance.
In Middle Eastern and Mediterranean Cuisine:

Pomegranate seeds are commonly used in Middle Eastern and Mediterranean dishes. They pair well with ingredients like lamb, feta cheese, and mint.
On Cheese Boards:

Include pomegranate seeds on a cheese board to provide a sweet and tart contrast to the richness of cheeses.
In Dips and Sauces:

Incorporate pomegranate seeds into various dips and sauces, such as tzatziki or yogurt-based sauces, for added flavor and texture.
With Roasted Vegetables:

Sprinkle pomegranate seeds over roasted vegetables like Brussels sprouts, carrots, or sweet potatoes for a burst of freshness.
In Rice Pilafs:

Mix pomegranate seeds into rice pilafs or grain dishes for added sweetness and visual appeal.
Frozen Treats:

Freeze pomegranate seeds and use them as a cool and crunchy addition to popsicles or frozen yogurt.
As a Pomegranate Molasses Replacement:

If you don’t have pomegranate molasses, you can use fresh pomegranate seeds to achieve a similar sweet-tart flavor in recipes.
In Middle Eastern Desserts:

Pomegranate seeds are often used in traditional Middle Eastern desserts, such as mouhalabieh or as a topping for baklava.

Additional information

Form

Whole (ثابت), Grounded (کٹی ہوئی), Powder (پسا ہوا)

Weight

50 Grams, 100 Grams, 250 Grams, 500 Grams, 1000 Grams