Sale!

Sandal Wood Oil روغن صندل

 1,700 3,000

-33%
Pakistani rupee (₨) - PKR
  • Pakistani rupee (₨) - PKR
  • United States dollar ($) - USD
  • Euro (€) - EUR

Free worldwide shipping on all orders over $50

  • 30 days easy returns
  • Order yours before 2.30pm for same day dispatch
Guaranteed Safe Checkout

Product Details

Botanical Name Santalum album
Country of Origin: India
Extraction Mode: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Wood
Strength of Aroma: very strong, pleasant aroma.
Consistency liquid consistency

Experience the rich, woody scent of Super Grow Sandalwood Oil. This 100% pure and natural oil is known for its calming properties and therapeutic effects. Its therapeutic qualities make it an ideal part of an aromatherapy routine. It helps you attain calmness and clarity. It has a lovely aroma, keeps you mentally charged, and promotes well-being.

Overview

Sandalwood essential oil comes from wood of Santalum album, or the East Indian sandalwood tree. This is one of the most valuable trees in the world. Its products are used across the globe. West Indian and African sandalwood oils have also been produced in the past, but they’re no longer widely available.This fragrant oil is super rich in naturally occurring chemical compounds called sesquiterpenes, which are highly valuable in improving health and well-being.

Benefits

Sandalwood oil very effective as strong anti-inflammatory agents. Evidence suggests that sandalwood oil exhibits a soothing cool effect and provides instant relief from inflammation in the brain, gastrointestinal, nervous, circulatory and excretory system due to fever, overdose of antibiotics, insect bites or wounds.
Aromatherapy with essential oils like sandalwood is thought to boost your immunity by prompting your body towards healing itself. Anecdotal evidence suggests that the oil promotes white blood cell production, fights microorganisms, and also improves immune responses in your body.
The presence of a hypotensive agent in sandalwood oil helps in lowering blood pressure. Edible sandalwood oil can be taken with milk or other liquid to regulate blood pressure. It functions well to lower hypertension even when it is applied externally.
Sandalwood oil is known to promote calmness. The warm and refreshing woody aroma of the oil helps you relax and pacify your mind. This is one of the best essential oils that ease keep your emotions under control and promotes harmony and peace. Rub sandalwood oil in your wrist, ankles or inhale it directly to lower stress and anxiety.
The abundance of astringent properties in sandalwood oil is extremely beneficial in inhibiting the growth of cavity-causing bacteria in the mouth. Not only does it help in treating bleeding gums and healing minor wounds but also helps in cleansing the mouth, enhancing salivation by improving secretions in the gastrointestinal tract and strengthening the gums.
Sandalwood oil portrays strong anti-bacterial, anti-viral and antifungal properties that are not only used for removing bacteria and germs from the body but also effectively treats wounds and improves healing mechanisms. The bioactive components present in this miraculous bark have been used since ancient times to treat various skin issues like sores, ulcers, skin fungus, etc.
When bacteria get into your urinary tract or urethra, it causes urinary tract infections which can be difficult to treat. Sandalwood is one of the most natural ways of getting rid of and treating infections and inflammation in the urinary system. It has anti-bacterial properties that can help to flush out dangerous toxins through the urine. Furthermore, its antibacterial property inhibits further growth and multiplication of bacteria in the urinary tract and prevents the spread of infections of vaginitis, bronchitis, and gonorrhoea.
Sandalwood is a mildly astringent, purifying and soothing oil to use in your skincare routine. When added to moisturizers or cleansers, it adds a soothing, grounding and clarifying effect, aiding in creating a deeply comforting and relaxing skincare ritual that indulges and reveres your skin. But sandalwood has also demonstrated skincare uses far beyond even these.
Sandalwood oil has a great potential to work as a natural relaxant and sedative against spasms. It relaxes nerves, muscles which cures the spasms and contractions. In addition, it is effective in treating cramps, colds and aches. Sandalwood oil relaxes the intestinal and abdominal muscles, promoting gas removal and prevents excess gases from forming.
Sandalwood oil can provide your skin with a refreshing boost of hydration. Working as a powerful emollient, its chemical composition allows it to penetrate the skin deeply to deliver a robust dose of moisture. Its gentle astringent properties also make sandalwood oil the perfect, gentle toner. Sandalwood oil tightens skin, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, while soothing skin with calming compounds that even out tone and leave skin renewed and refreshed.
Sandalwood is rich in antioxidants that maintain the buoyancy of the skin, helping skin fight damage caused by free radicals. Its astringent properties lift skin, keeping it from sagging, while preventing fine lines that might be caused by harsh environmental toxins. Its astringency also promotes skin-cell turnover, keeping skin free from a buildup of dead skin cells. By reducing dryness and hydrating the skin, sandalwood oil also increases elasticity, maintaining the structure of the skin, leading to a plump, youthful complexion.

How To Use

Sandalwood oil has been used in Ayurvedic massages and medicines to treat various ailments, such as diarrhea, intrinsic hemorrhage bleeding piles, vomiting, poisoning, hiccoughs, urticariai, eye infections, and the inflammation of umbilicus.
It has been used to make soaps, perfumes, and aromatherapy products. Its wide range of medicinal properties makes sandalwood essential oil one of the best and most reliable ingredients in cosmetics and beauty products.
Sandalwood oil has maintained the original fragrance and properties of soaps intact. The essential oil provides smoothening, hydrating, anti-aging, and moisturizing effects. It also has excellent cleansing, toning, and astringent properties, which make it a prominent ingredient in soaps and creams.
Sandalwood has a sweet, powerful, and long-lasting fragrance. Due to its excellent fixative properties, sandalwood oil has been used to make high-class perfumes.
Sandalwood essential oil has been widely used as an aromatherapy agent. Its main component is alpha-santalol, whose antimicrobial properties make it an ideal ingredient in aromatherapy products.

Caution

Skin sensitivity may occur. Essential oils are highly concentrated and should be diluted before applying directly to the skin. Keep out of reach from children. If pregnant or breastfeeding please ask your doctor before use.

Additional information

Packing

5ml, 10 ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sandal Wood Oil روغن صندل”