Rock sugar (Misri) کوزہ مصری

 100 350

Other names:

misri,koja misri,rock candy,sugar candy,crystalised sugar

Place of origin: Iran

Pakistani rupee (₨) - PKR
  • Pakistani rupee (₨) - PKR
  • United States dollar ($) - USD
  • Euro (€) - EUR

Free worldwide shipping on all orders over $50

  • 30 days easy returns
  • Order yours before 2.30pm for same day dispatch
Guaranteed Safe Checkout

Urdu Name: کوزہ مصری
English Name: Rock sugar
Scientific Name:
Arabic Name: وعاء مصري
Hindi Name: मिस्र का बर्तन
Family:

Rock sugar (Misri)

OVERVIEW

Rock sugar, also known as rock candy or sugar candy, is a hard confection made by cooling sugar syrup into large crystals, sometimes around a stick or piece of string. It can be made with different types of sugar, including white granulated sugar, sugar cane, and brown sugar.

Rock sugar is especially common in Asian cuisines and is used to sweeten teas, desserts, and even savory dishes. It is less sweet than a comparable volume of granulated, white table sugar, making it an ideal, mild sweetener for many drinks and dishes.

 

 

 

 

Additional information

Form

Whole (ثابت), Grounded (کٹی ہوئی), Powder (پسا ہوا)

Weight

250 Grams, 500 Grams, 1000 Grams