|Botanical Name||Simmondsia chinensis|
|Country of Origin:||China|
|Extraction Mode:||Steam Distillation|
|Strength of Aroma:||Very Mild|
Super Grow Jojoba oil Improves skin hydration and skin elasticity. it keeps your face and body moisturized and reduces blemishes, acne, pimples, scars, rosacea, eczema psoriasis, chapped skin, and fine lines without leaving your skin dry. It can be used for all skin types.it also protects and nourishes hair to reduce further hair loss. Stimulates & nourishes hair follicles & scalp, revitalizes, strengthens and protects for stronger, thicker & long lasting hair. Jojoba Oil helps transform dry, damaged hair into healthier, more lustrous tresses. With our jojoba oil you can say goodbye to dry, itchy scalp, unsightly split ends, and hair breakage.
Jojoba oil is extracted from jojoba seeds. It has become a popular ingredient in skin care products and as a standalone essential oil people use for the hair, skin, and nails and in massage. Its consistency is similar to that of the skin’s natural oils, and research suggests it can improve common skin conditions.
Jojoba oil is a humectant ingredient. This means that it works to attract water to the top layer of the skin, helping to keep the skin hydrated. This may help prevent bacterial infections, acne, and dandruff from forming.
Jojoba oil contains natural forms of vitamin E. This vitamin works with your skin as an antioxidant. This means that jojoba oil can help your skin fight oxidative stress caused by everyday exposure to pollutants and other toxins.
Jojoba oil regulates sebum production because it’s so similar to the sebum that your body produces naturally. When you put jojoba oil on your skin, your skin is soothed and moisturized. This sends a signal to your hair and sweat follicles that your skin doesn’t need additional sebum for hydration. This keeps skin from looking oily and helps prevent acne caused by clogged pores.
The antioxidants in jojoba oil may help your body produce collagen. Collagen is a protein that’s in your skin and joints as well as the parts of your body made of cartilage. Collagen levels decrease as you get older. This is part of the reason your facial structure changes as you age. At least one study links antioxidants applied to the skin to improved collagen synthesis.
Jojoba oil is a promising ingredient in stimulating wound healing. jojoba oil encourages your skin cells to bind together after they’ve been separated by a scratch or cut.This may also be the reason for its ability to treat acne and acne scarring. These wound-healing properties could be connected to jojoba oil’s concentration of natural vitamin E.
Jojoba oil is a popular ingredient in some natural sunscreen products. One study suggests that vitamin E, when combined with other antioxidants, can help protect your skin from sun damage. Jojoba oil contains both. Sun damage can dehydrate your skin and cause flaking. Jojoba oil restores vitamin E, adds moisture, and promotes healing to soothe these symptoms of sunburns.
jojoba oil can help keep acne at bay. Jojoba oil has soothing anti-inflammatory agents, healing properties, is moisturizing, and is a natural antimicrobial. These properties suggest that jojoba oil could help you avoid breakouts as well as promote healing for mild acne.
Jojoba can help slow down the appearance of aging, and help to fade fine lines and wrinkles. Jojoba Oil increases the skin’s suppleness and the effect was still present as time passed.
Jojoba Oil is very similar to human skin oils, its use can trick the skin into thinking it has produced enough oil and thus balance oil production, without promoting acne or other skin problems. Jojoba also naturally deters microbes, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on skin.
Jojoba Oil has anti-inflammatory properties which help to tame chaffing and chapping, reduce redness caused by drying, ease the effects of eczema and rosacea, and keep skin calm and comfortable. The Vitamin E and B-complex vitamins in the Jojoba Oil help in skin repair and damage control.
Jojoba Oil naturally deters microbes, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on skin. This property makes it useful for those with acne, and also provides an added wound-healing benefit.
How To Use
Jojoba oil can be rubbed directly onto the skin or hair as a part of your daily moisturizing routine. Additional ways of using jojoba oil to improve and maintain skin quality include:
As a cleanser: Apply two to three drops of oil directly into your hands following your washing routine. Massage into your pores then wipe off with a warm, damp towel.
As an acne treatment: Apply a dime-sized drop of jojoba oil to the affected area of the skin and allow it to absorb, then follow up with a moisturizer.
As a natural moisturizer: Apply it to skin after washing your face and allow it to absorb. Work into the skin in gentle circular massage-like motions.
As a makeup remover: Apply jojoba oil to a towelette or cotton swab and use it to gently wipe away makeup. Follow with your daily cleansing routine.
If using jojoba oil for hair benefits, start by massaging a few drops into the scalp. The warmth created from the massage motions opens the pores and increases blood flow. To moisturize, work the oil through to the ends of the hair. Once the oil is adequately worked into the scalp and hair, wash with shampoo.
Skin sensitivity may occur. Essential oils are highly concentrated and should be diluted before applying directly to the skin. Keep out of reach from children. If pregnant or breastfeeding please ask your doctor before use.