|Botanical Name||Cucumis Sativus|
|Country of Origin:||India|
|Extraction Mode:||Mechenical extraction|
|Strength of Aroma:||Mild Fruity Aroma|
Super Grow cucumber seed oil is rich in vitamins B and C, minerals and essential fatty acid, making it highly beneficial for treating commonly occurring hair and skin problems. It is a non-volatile oil that is high in linoleic acid, oleic acid and phytosterols. Phytosterols help the skin strengthen its lipid barrier thus, restoring proper moisture balance, smoothing the skin’s surface and improving skin elasticity. Phytosterols are also known for their ability to nourish and stimulate the skin cells to encourage regeneration of healthy skin cells.
Cucumber Seed Oil is cold pressed from the cleaned and dried seeds of cucumbers. It has an earthy dark color due to the fact it has not been refined. This means it retains all the benefical nutrients to provide your skin with maximum benefits. Cucumber seed oil is a very soothing oil for the skin. It’s cooling properties help to restore balance and nutrients to dry and lackluster skin. A high content of natural tocopherols (Vitamin E) and phytosterols (assists with retaining moisture in the skin) enhance its protective and nutritive benefits for skin and hair care. Cucumber seed oil absorbs quickly, is highly moisturizing, protects the skin from free radicals, and has a stable shelf life (because of the high vitamin E content).
The cucumber seed oil contains linoleic acids, antioxidants, and vitamin E, which promote collagen production and blood circulation, thereby improving skin firmness and youth. Regular application prevents premature aging and produces excellent results.
Cucumber Seed Oil can help treat acne. This non-greasy, quickly absorbing oil balances the skin and encourages healthy skin cell regeneration. Cucumber Seed Oil can effectively treat mature skin and various dry skin conditions such as acne, clogged pores, and sunburned skin.
Due to its unsaturated functional group structure, cucumber seed oil absorbs UV light well. The cucumber seed oil contains plant sterol, which has high skin permeability and can maintain skin surface moisture, promote skin metabolism, and inhibit skin inflammation.
Cucumber seed oil is a deep moisturizer and hydrator because it contains 14-20% oleic acid and 60-68% linoleic acid. This high concentration of oleic and linoleic acid is beneficial for soothing dry, damaged skin and hair, nourishing it, and adding softness and luster.
In addition to clearing your pores, cucumber oil can eliminate the pollutants that give you dull, unhealthy skin. The presence of vitamins B1 and C in the oil enables these qualities. Use a toner or cleanser containing cucumber seed oil to treat your black and whiteheads.
Cucumber Seed Oil has moisturized alpha-tocopherol and gamma-tocopherol, which fight free radicals that cause wrinkles and other indications of aging and protect against UV radiation and environmental pollutants. This is also a fantastic after-sun treatment for itching and redness.
Cucumber seeds oil is certainly one among those natures’s richest owner of the minerals just like silica as well as sulphur, of which sulphur is renowned for promoting hair growth as well as silica fortifies the hair follicles as well as safeguard from breakage and loss of hair. Silica is a vital element for supporting the healthiness of connective tissues just like skin, muscles, ligaments as well as bones.
Cucumbers seeds oil might help in reducing the high level of cholesterol, whilst the existence of fiber, magnesium as well as potassium assists with dealing with high blood pressure levels. Cucumber seeds oil also energizes the secretion of insulin hormones within the pancreas, therefore helping within the management of diabetes.
Cucumber oil has the ability to soothe as well as pacify pitta dosha. The extra of which would end up in overindulgence of digestive fire resulting in ulcer, hypertension, level of acidity, heartburn, acne, negative emotions, feelings of rage, insomnia, acne as well as certain other skin eruptions.
Cucumber oil has got huge quantity of ascorbic acid, leading to its diuretic properties. This particular moisture-rich oil works well for replenishing the system with its anti-rheumatic, anti-oxidant as well as diuretic qualities by eliminating the extra fluid deposits, toxic remains, salt, uric acid, free-radicals as well as fat deposits within the system, which are often liable for inflammatory situations just like gout, rheumatism, arthritis, swelling, redness, obesity and puffy eyes.
Cucumber seeds oil is additionally useful in dealing with vaginal itching, erectile dysfunctions, heart problems, renal calculi, cancer therapy, dark circles, urinary infections, cholera, and cellulites.
How To Use
Cucumber oil is used in various cosmetic applications because of its cooling and soothing properties. It is used in skincare, haircare and nail cream products. It can be mixed in face masks or freshening gels to give the skin that extra glow. Mixing the oil along with aloe vera and olive oil makes a great moisturising soap for skin cleansing. Cucumber seed oil has a good amount of phytosterols and it helps the skin to strengthen its lipid barrier and restore moisture in the right balance. It is used for treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, sunburns and acne. The oil absorbs quickly and is very good for moisturising the skin. The cucumber seed oil helps protect skin from free radicals and is highly recommended as an anti-ageing and wrinkle reduction medicine.
Skin sensitivity may occur. Essential oils are highly concentrated and should be diluted before applying directly to the skin. Keep out of reach from children. If pregnant or breastfeeding please ask your doctor before use.