|Urdu Name:||قسط تلخ|
|English Name:||Costus Root|
|Scientific Name:||Saussurea costus|
|Arabic Name:||جذر القسط|
|Hindi Name:||कोस्टस रूट|
Costus is an herb. The root and oil from the root are used to make medicine.
Costus root is used for treating worm (nematode) infections.
Costus oil is used for asthma, cough, gas, and severe intestinal diseases such as dysentery and cholera. It is also used as a tonic and to stimulate digestion.
In foods and beverages, costus oil is used as a flavoring component.
In manufacturing, costus oil is used as a fixative and fragrance in cosmetics.
- Digestive problems.
Costus oil is LIKELY SAFE for most people when taken by mouth in amounts found in foods. Costus root is POSSIBLY SAFE for most people when taken by mouth, appropriately. However, costus often contains a contaminant called aristolochic acid. Aristolochic acid damages the kidneys and causes cancer. Costus products that contain aristolochic acid are UNSAFE.