Apricot oil is obtained from the kernels (seeds) of Apricots. After eating these delicious fruits, the seeds are used to make this light oil. Apricot kernel oil is great for use as a massage oil as it is very light and makes the skin soft. Apricot kernels themselves are quite healthy and are being researched for a number of health conditions including cancer.Thank you for reading this post, don't forget to subscribe!
Apricot oil is light and easily absorbed because it resembles the skin’s naturally-produced oil sebum. Apricot oil helps to improve skin tone, maintain softness and radiance of the skin. It also nourishes the skin and lowers the appearance of face wrinkles, fine lines and blemishes (that’s the Vitamin C and E working in partnership).
Apricot oil is also naturally high in Vitamin E which boosts the skin’s ability to retain elasticity and clarity by helping to protect cells from damaging free radicals (such as environmental pollutants), promoting a more radiant complexion. And that’s one of the many reasons why we include apricot oil in our vegan Hero Facial Oil
Apricot oil is light and quickly makes skin soft and smooth (that’s due to its Vitamin A content); it percolates deep into the skin and provides long-lasting moisturisation. Its fatty acids act as non-greasy emollients to nourish and restore dry skin. This makes apricot oil one of the best skin-nourishing, plant based ingredients in our handmade Body Oil to maintain soft and supple skin.
The fatty acid profile of the oil is what makes it so valuable. Omega oils have been tried and tested at benefiting the skin’s natural protective barrier for centuries. Linoleic acid (omega 6) and oleic acid (omega 9) contents help keep the skin nourished and protected from harmful forces.
The oil is rich in compounds that speed up cell turnover. Rich in vitamin A, this is beneficial to cell turnover on our face. It promotes a more youthful-looking glow as the youngest cells are pushed to the surface.Vitamin A provides essential support for the skin cells to plump the skin. It promotes the visible reduction of fine lines and wrinkles.
When our skin gets the food it needs, its texture naturally improves. The presence of vitamin A encourages the overall suppleness of the skin. As vitamin A acts as a natural exfoliant, softer and smoother skin is encouraged over time.
As apricot oil is incredibly nourishing, it can help to soothe painful skin conditions such as acne and rosacea. Whenever you have a flare-up, products containing apricot oil will encourage healthier skin and help distress.As previously mentioned, the quicker turnover of cells ensures the skin forms a strong barrier against oxidative damage. When used daily, apricot oil will nourish the skin and allow it to function correctly, no matter your skin’s age.
Packed with antioxidants, apricot kernel oil can reduce oxidative stress in the skin, which is good news for people suffering from premature aging or have wrinkles. These antioxidants can help tighten and tone the skin, reducing the appearance of age spots and preventing cellular mutation, leading to skin cancer.
Apricot oil, which contains oleic acid, effectively heals hair and scalp problems. Oleic acid, an omega-9 fatty acid, offers vital proteins to hair follicles. The best part is that it makes hair smoother and more supple. Because of the calming effects of oleic acid, many apricot oil users believe that their hair is much simpler to maintain.
It has the ability to soothe a scaly, irritated scalp by entering the surface layer. If you have dandruff, the oil will not treat the problem, but it may help calm due to its anti-inflammatory properties.
It’s high in omega-3 fatty acids, which protect and moisturise the scalp by reducing inflammation, which can cause scalp problems and hair thinning or loss.
How To Consume
Apricot oil is a versatile oil that can be used for various purposes, including skincare, haircare, and cooking. Here are a few ways you can consume apricot oil:
- Culinary use: Apricot oil can be used in cooking and food preparation. It has a light, nutty flavor that works well in salad dressings, marinades, and dips. You can drizzle it over roasted vegetables or use it as a substitute for other cooking oils. Keep in mind that apricot oil has a low smoke point, so it’s best used for low to medium-heat cooking or as a finishing oil.
- Smoothies: Add a teaspoon or two of apricot oil to your favorite smoothie recipe. It can add a subtle flavor and provide some nutritional benefits.
- Baking: Apricot oil can be used in baking as a substitute for other oils or butter. It can add moisture and a hint of flavor to your baked goods.
- Salad dressing: Mix apricot oil with vinegar or citrus juice, herbs, and spices to create a delicious homemade salad dressing.
Why Choose Us
Our Oils are obtained by using the mechanism of cold pressing. The cold-pressed oils are extracted from nuts, seeds, and peels of fruits with the help of steel pressers. Unlike others our oils do not use heat for extractions and are pressed at low temperatures, making them one of the bests. The seeds are crushed raw without roasting. It helps to retain the aroma, flavours, and healthy nutrition. The zero involvement of heat in the cold-pressed method makes it a better choice. Although it is a time-consuming process, the quality is much better when compared to the other oils. Besides retention, natural aroma, nutrition, flavour, and texture are its other highlights.
On the contrary, the refined oil-making process involves filtration through various unwanted and hazardous chemicals and heat, making the oils look light and shiny. This mechanized process makes the oilseed devoid of natural organic ingredients that our body needs daily. Refined oil has a lot of fat and is vacant of nutrition.