Common name: Pearls
Botanical name: Cultured pearl
Pistacia lentiscus Akoya  Pearls English name: Various pearls
Arabic name: لولو
Hindi name:
Urdu name: مروارید

Calories: 272
Fat: 0g
Sodium: 0.8mg
Carbohydrates: 67.5g
Fiber: 0.7g
Sugars: 2.5g
Protein: 0.1g

 

Color white, pink, silver, cream, brown, green, blue, black, yellow, orange, red, gold, purple
Common pearl: 1.52-1.66
Black pearl: 1.53-1.69 Birefringence 0.156
Pleochroism Absent
Ultraviolet fluorescence
White pearls: light blue to light yellow;
Yellow and golden pearls: yellow-
Black pearls: commonly pink to orange-red

Your Content Goes Here

What Is a Pearl?

The way a pearl is created is nothing short of miraculous. Pearls are formed over time when an organic invader burrows deep into the soft tissues of a mollusk. The mollusk then coats the intruder with many layers of natural minerals and proteins, referred to as nacre (Nay-Ker). This is what gives pearls their unique appearance, beautiful luster and color. Today, natural pearls are extremely rare, so this process is re-created by oyster farmers who make cultured pearls.

Nutrition Facts

The following nutrition information is provided by the USDA for 1/2 cup (76g) of dry, pearl tapioca, also called dried boba.

Health benefits Suits allergic people, Lowers cholesterol, Gain weight, Osteoporosis prevention, Lowers the chances of heart problems

About Pearls

Amazing Health Benefits of Natural Pearl

The curative abilities of pearl gemstone are manifold, making it an important tool for combating a wide array of health problems caused by the ill-placed Moon in the horoscope of the native.
A pearl can strengthen the Moon and bring relief from numerous diseases and conditions, both physical and mental.
It can alleviate diseases of eyes, throat, intestines, and stomach, in addition to promoting mental peace and stability.
The wearer of the pearl can feel the positive energies being generated within his body, strengthening his mind, promoting sound sleep and freeing him of mental tensions.
It balances emotions, particularly anger. This gemstone is beneficial for females, as it can help counter menstrual problems as well as promote their fertility, beauty, and charm. In this way, you can experience the soothing effects of pearl to heal your body and mind.

Learning about types of pearls is important when adding items to your jewelry collection.

How pearl powder is used

Pearl powder comes in many forms and can be used topically or orally. Forms of pearl powder include:

finishing powders
face masks
skin lotions
oral supplements
toothpaste

How to Use
Pack of ultra-fine Japanese pearl powderAkoya pearl powder is versatile. You can also use as a facial mask, or apply it with a brush as a subtle highlighter or translucent mineral setting/finish powder. It also mixes well with almost all powders, oils, creams, lotions and other cosmetics.

How to Use

Pack of ultra-fine Japanese pearl powderAkoya pearl powder is versatile. You can also use as a facial mask, or apply it with a brush as a subtle highlighter or translucent mineral setting/finish powder. It also mixes well with almost all powders, oils, creams, lotions and other cosmetics.