Common name:Shilajit
Scientific name:
English name:Mineral Pitch
Farsi or Dari, śilāجاتو
Arabic name:
Hindi शिलाजीत (śilājīt).
Urdu name: سلاجیتShilajit

Your Content Goes Here

Your Content Goes Here

What is shilajit?

Shilajit is a sticky substance found primarily in the rocks of the Himalayas. It develops over centuries from the slow decomposition of plants.

Health Benefits

Research on the health benefits of shilajit is limited. Very few well‐designed, placebo‐controlled, peer-reviewed human or animal studies have been published. However, several preliminary studies suggest that shilajit may have the potential to offer certain health benefits.

Shilajit side effects

Although this herb is natural and safe, you shouldn’t consume raw or unprocessed shilajit. Raw shilajit may contain heavy metal ions, free radicals, fungus, and other contaminations that can make you sick. Whether you purchase online or from a natural or health food store, make sure shilajit is purified and ready for use.

Because this is considered an herbal approach to health, shilajit isn’t monitored for quality, purity, or strength by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Carefully research your options of where to purchase it and choose a reputable source.

Don’t take shilajit if you have sickle cell anemia, hemochromatosis (too much iron in your blood), or thalassemia. It’s possible to be allergic to this supplement. Stop taking shilajit if you develop rash, increased heart rate, or dizziness.

How to use it:

Shilajit is available in liquid and powder forms.
Always administer supplements according to instructions.
If you buy the supplement in liquid form, dissolve a portion the size of a grain of rice or a pea size in liquid and drink one to three times a day (depending on instructions). Or you can take shilajit powder twice a day with milk. The recommended dose of shilajit is 300 to 500 mg per day. Speak with your doctor before taking shilajit.

Your Content Goes Here