COMMON NAME: Seahorses
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Hippocampus
TYPE: Fish
DIET: Carnivore
GROUP NAME: Herd
AVERAGE LIFE SPAN IN THE WILD: 1 to 5 years
SIZE: 0.6 to 14 inches
SIZE RELATIVE TO A TEACUP:

 

                        Synonyms

Acentronura Kaup, 1853
Farlapiscis Whitley, 1931
Jamsus Ginsburg, 1937
Macleayina Fowler, 1907
Phyllopteryx Swainson 1839

Scientific classificatione

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Syngnathiformes
Family: Syngnathidae
Subfamily: Hippocampinae
Genus: Hippocampus

What is a seahorse?

 

Seahorses are fish. They live in water, breath through gills and have a swim bladder. However they do not have caudal fins and have a long snake-like tail. They also have a neck and a snout that points down.

Fun Facts

A seahorse is a type of fish closely related to pipefishes and belonging to the scientific family Syngnathidae. Roughly 35 species of seahorse occur worldwide.

The seahorse’s scientific genus name, Hippocampus, is Greek for “bent horse.”

The seahorse may appear as if it wears armor; its body is covered with bony rings and ridges.

Seahorses are well camouflaged among the relatively tall eelgrasses and seaweeds in which they make their homes. A seahorse often moors itself in the water by curling its prehensile tail around seagrass and coral branches.

The seahorse’s small mouth, located at the end of its tube-like snout, sucks up tiny plankton and fish larvae.

What is a seahorse?