Common name:Sandalwood ,Hawaiian
Botanical name:
Scientific name:Santalum album
English name: Sandalwood
Farsi name:
Arabic name:
Hindi name:
Urdu name:صندل سفید

Scientific name: Santalum album
Family: Santalaceae
Order: Santalales
Conservation status: Vulnerable Encyclopedia of Life
Higher classification: Santalum
Rank: Species
Scientific classificationedit
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Order: Santalales
Family: Santalaceae
Genus: Santalum
Species:
S. album

What is Sandalwood?

Sandalwood is an evergreen tree native to India and Indonesia and grows to 8 to 12 m in height and 2.5 m in girth. The bark is smooth and gray-brown in color, and the small flowers have numerous short stalks.

What is it used for?

Traditional/Ethnobotanical uses
Sandalwood oil has a warm, woody odor and is commonly used as a fragrance in incense, cosmetics, perfumes, and soaps. It also is used as a flavor for foods and beverages. The wood has been valued in carving because of its dense character.

In traditional medicine, sandalwood oil has been used as an antiseptic and astringent, and for the treatment of headache, stomachache, and urinary and genital disorders. In India, the essential oil, emulsion, or paste of sandalwood is used in the treatment of inflammatory and eruptive skin diseases. The oil has been used in the traditional Ayurvedic medicinal system as a diuretic and mild stimulant, and for smoothing the skin. The leaves and bark were used by early Hawaiians to treat dandruff, lice, skin inflammation, and sexually transmitted diseases. Sandalwood oil has also demonstrated repellency against the crop pest Tetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite).

Your Content Goes Here

Your Content Goes Here

Your Content Goes Here

Your Content Goes Here

Your Content Goes Here