Common Name:Sahlep, Polygony, Bellflower, Orchis 
Binomial name:Orchis mascula
English Name:Salep orchid root
Scientific Name: Orchis
Hindi Name:   सालमपंजा  
 Arabic: ثَعْلَب‎
Urdu Name:ثعلب مصری

Abrochis Neck.
Zoophora Bernh.
Strateuma Salisb.
Aceras R.Br. in W.T.Aiton
× Orchiaceras E.G.Camus
Androrchis D.Tyteca & E.Klein

Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Monocots
Order: Asparagales
Family: Orchidaceae
Subfamily: Orchidoideae
Genus: Orchis
Species: O. mascula

Botanic Information:

The plant concerned is a single stringy root plant from Salep Family. It has 2 tubers on its root. The stem of the plant is straight and cylindrical. The flowers are either bunched together or spiked. The tubers on the root of the plant are used in the making of salep. There are many varieties in our country.
Ordinary salep plant (Orchismaculata) grows in the forests and humid meadows. Anatolian salep plant (Orchisanatoiica) has red or purple flowers. It is used as a food product as well as homemade medicinal product.

Benefits of salamisiri (Salep orchid)

Salamisiri has been used as a diet of special value for children and convalescents, being boiled with water, flavored and prepared in the same way as arrowroot.

affections following confection is used in DM and seminal weakness.

Salamisri (Orchis mascula), an orchid is used for a wide variety of diseases including worms in children, skin diseases; a form of tuberculosis, affecting the lymph nodes of the neck etc, besides its tremendous value in serving as a special diet.

Also Salamisiri cures worms in children. It heals Scrofula (Scrophula or Struma) which refers to a variety of skin diseases; in particular, a form of tuberculosis, affecting the lymph nodes of the neck..

It is given in all forms of wasting diseases such as Phthisis, Diabetes Mellitus, chronic diarrhea and dysentery.

Rich in mucilage, it forms a soothing and demulcent jelly that is used in the treatment of irritations of the gastro-intestinal canal.

Orchis ascula is an aphrodisiac. It provokes lust exceedingly.


Improves Libido, Increases Ejaculation Time and Enhances sexual performance

Also Salamisiri cures worms in children. It heals Scrofula (Scrophula or Struma) which refers to a variety of skin diseases; in particular, a form of tuberculosis, affecting the lymph nodes of the neck..

It is given in all forms of wasting diseases such as Phthisis, Diabetes Mellitus, chronic diarrhea and dysentery.