Sunflower seeds سورج مکھی

60.00400.00

Other Names:

Kansas sunflower, mirasol,soraj mukhi,

magaz soraj mukhi

Scientific name:  Helianthus annuus

WholeWhole
100 gm100 gm500 gm500 gm1000 gm1000 gm
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Overview:

The sunflower seed is the fruit of the sunflower. There are three types of commonly used sunflower seeds: linoleic, high oleic, and sunflower oil seeds. Each variety has its own unique levels of monounsaturated, saturated, and polyunsaturated fats. The information in this article refers mainly to the linoleic variety.

Uses:

Sunflower seeds are rich in oil, it is the healthy form of plant oil that provides your body with polyunsaturated fats. Sunflower seeds also contain dozens of vitamins, minerals, and phytochemicals that are necessary for a variety of physiological processes.

Benefits:

Sunflower seeds come from the large flower heads of the sunflower plant. The edible variety has a mild, nutty flavor.

Sunflower seeds are excellent sources of several nutrients — including vitamin E and selenium — and beneficial plant compounds that can help prevent chronic diseases.

Sunflower seeds contain nutrients and plant compounds that help reduce your risk of inflammation, heart disease and type 2 diabetes.

Sunflower is high in Phosphorus, which helps us build strong bones and teeth.

Sunflower seeds are rich in Magnesium, which is required for proper nervous system function.

Nutritions:

Calories 163
Total fat, which includes: 14 grams
Saturated fat 1.5 grams
Polyunsaturated fat 9.2 grams
Monounsaturated fat 2.7 grams
Protein 5.5 grams
Carbs 6.5 grams
Fiber 3 grams
Vitamin E 37% of the RDI
Niacin 10% of the RDI
Vitamin B6 11% of the RDI
Folate 17% of the RDI
Pantothenic acid 20% of the RDI
Iron 6% of the RDI
Magnesium 9% of the RDI
Zinc 10% of the RDI
Copper 26% of the RDI
Manganese 30% of the RDI
Selenium 32% of the RDI

Additional information

Form

Whole

Weight

100 gm, 500 gm, 1000 gm

Cash on Delivery (Only Pakistan)

Free Shipping on Over Rs.4000

Premium Quality

Money Back Guarantee

Help Center