Poppy Seeds خشخاش

90.00380.00

Other names:

opium poppy,breadseed poppy,Khaskhas,Tykhm e khaskhash

Scientific Name:  Papaver somniferum

Higher Classification:  Poppy

WholeWholePowderPowder
250 gm250 gm500 gm500 gm1000 gm1000 gm
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: N/A Categories: , ,

Description

Overview:

Poppy seed is an oilseed obtained from the opium poppy. The tiny, kidney-shaped seeds have been harvested from dried seed pods by various civilizations for thousands of years. It is still widely used in many countries, especially in Central Europe, where it is legally grown and sold in shops.

Uses:

Poppy seed is the seed from the poppy plant. People take poppy seed by mouth for asthma, constipation, cough, diarrhea caused by infection, difficulty sleeping, and to diagnose a condition called vesicoenteric fistula. In foods, poppy seed is used to make cakes, pastries, filling, glaze, or porridge.

Benefits:

Poppy seeds are rich in fiber, healthy fats, and several micronutrients. In particular, they’re an excellent source of manganese.

Poppy seeds may be contaminated with morphine, codeine, and thebaine. Though these compounds may have pain-relieving properties, consuming unwashed poppy seeds is risky and should only be done under medical supervision.

Poppy seed oil may help lower your risk of heart disease. It may also support wound healing and help prevent scaly skin lesions, although more studies are necessary.

Poppy seeds are rich in fiber which may improve gut health and reduce constipation.

The antioxidants in these seeds may protect your body from cellular damage and various illnesses

Poppy seeds and poppyseed oil may improve digestion, lower disease risk, and be used to make fertility-boosting medical products.

Nutritions:

  • Calories: 46
  • Protein: 1.6 grams
  • Fat: 3.7 grams
  • Carbs: 2.5 grams
  • Fiber: 1.7 grams
  • Manganese: 26% of the Daily Value (DV)
  • Copper: 16% of the DV
  • Calcium: 10% of the DV
  • Magnesium: 7% of the DV
  • Phosphorus: 6% of the DV
  • Zinc: 6% of the DV
  • Thiamine: 6% of the DV
  • Iron: 5% of the DV

 

Additional information

Form

Whole, Powder

Weight

250 gm, 500 gm, 1000 gm

Cash on Delivery (Only Pakistan)

Free Shipping on Over Rs.4000

Premium Quality

Money Back Guarantee

Help Center