Nutmeg جائیفل

150.001,330.00

Other Names:

Moluccas,jaifal,jaiphal

Scientific Name:  Myristica fragrans

Higher Classification:  Myristica

WholeWholePowderPowder
100 gm100 gm500 gm500 gm1000 gm1000 gm
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Overview:

Nutmeg is the seed or ground spice of several species of the genus Myristica. Myristica fragrans is a dark-leaved evergreen tree cultivated for two spices derived from its fruit: nutmeg, from its seed, and mace, from the seed covering. It is also a commercial source of an essential oil and nutmeg butter.

Uses:

Nutmeg, or jaiphal, is an exotic spice that is known for its sweet aroma and is used for the preparation of various dishes. Originally from Indonesia, it is the seed of an evergreen tree called Myristica fragrans. In fact, it is the only tropical tree to bear two distinct spices – nutmeg and mace. A pinch of nutmeg can add a different flavour to soups, meat gravies, steaks and various desserts. This exotic spice is not just valued for the flavours it adds to different delicacies, but is also known for various medicinal properties.

Benefits:

Nutmeg contains many essential volatile oils such as myristicin, elemicin, eugenol and safrole. According to the book DK Healing Foods, “Its (nutmeg) volatile oils have anti-inflammatory properties that make it useful for treating joint and muscle pain.

Nutmeg has a calming effect when consumed in smaller doses. Various ancient medicinal practices credit it for its sleep including  and de-stressing effects.

Nutmeg contains essential oils which have a carminative effect on our system. So if you are suffering from digestive issues such as diarrhoea, constipation, bloating or gas, a home remedy is to grate a pinch of nutmeg in your soups and stews, and have it.

Nutmeg is rich in antioxidants, including phenolic compounds, essential oils, and plant pigments, all of which help prevent cellular damage and may protect against chronic diseases.

Nutmeg is touted to help in detoxifying the body, clearing out toxins from the liver and kidneys. Since its essential oils have anti-bacterial properties, it helps in removing bacteria from the mouth which are responsible for causing bad breath.

Nutmeg is a good ingredient for skincare because of its anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties as well as its ability to remove blackhead, treat acne and clogged pores.

Its high mineral content makes nutmeg a good ingredient for regulating blood circulation and pressure. It contains calcium, iron, potassium, manganese, etc., which are all essential for various functions in the body.

Nutritions:

Total Fat 36 g 55%
Saturated fat 26 g                        130%
Polyunsaturated fat 0.4 g
Monounsaturated fat 3.2 g
Cholesterol 0 mg 0%
Sodium 16 mg 0%
Potassium 350 mg 10%
Total Carbohydrate 49 g 16%
Dietary fiber 21 g 84%
Sugar 28 g
Protein 6 g 12%
Vitamin A 2%         Vitamin C 5%
Calcium 18% Iron 16%
Vitamin D 0% Vitamin B-6 10%
Cobalamin 0% Magnesium 45%

Additional information

Form

Whole, Powder

Weight

100 gm, 500 gm, 1000 gm

Cash on Delivery (Only Pakistan)

Free Shipping on Over Rs.4000

Premium Quality

Money Back Guarantee

Help Center