Milk Thistle Seeds تخم اونٹ کٹارہ

300.001,430.00

Other Names:

Cardus marianus,Mary thistle,Marian thistle,Silymarin

Scientific Name:  Silybum marianum

Higher Classification:  Silybum

WholeWholePowderPowder
100 gm100 gm250 gm250 gm500 gm500 gm
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: N/A Categories: , ,

Description

Overview:

Silybum marianum is an annual in the Asteraceae family that grows three to seven feet tall with lettuce-like leaves and spikey, purple flowers. The plant has been used for centuries as a food and for its healthful properties. Milk thistle seed has a long tradition of use in western herbalism and is typically decocted as milk thistle tea. It can also be powdered for tinctures or encapsulated.

Uses:

Milk thistle (Silybum marianum) is a perennial herb believed to have medicinal properties. The seeds contain silymarin, a group of compounds said to have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. Milk thistle is commonly used as a home remedy to treat liver problems, often under the presumption that it will “detoxify” the liver.

Benefits:

There’s some evidence showing that silymarin’s antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties can help reduce liver damage and inflammation.

Milk thistle isn’t a substitute for diabetes meds though, and it could cause complications in people with diabetes. So if you’re thinking about taking it, definitely talk with your healthcare provider first.in people with certain liver diseases, like alcoholic liver disease.

Silymarin’s antioxidant properties just might help boost the effectiveness of other proven treatments.

Milk thistle extract can boost the body’s immune system response.

Silymarin’s antioxidant properties might exert a genetic influence that helps prevent bone loss and encourages the growth of healthy new bone, giving milk thistle promise as a treatment for osteoporosis.

Silymarin has the potential to make cancer treatments like chemotherapy more effective.

Nutrition:

Carbs37 g
Dietary Fiber4 g
Sugar– g
Fat26 g
Saturated– g
Polyunsaturated– g
Monounsaturated– g
Trans– g
Protein23 g

 

Additional information

Form

Whole, Powder

Weight

100 gm, 250 gm, 500 gm

Cash on Delivery (Only Pakistan)

Free Shipping on Over Rs.4000

Premium Quality

Money Back Guarantee

Help Center