Dry Ginger سنڈھ

120.001,030.00

Other Names:

Sonth,Sondh,Soonth,Ginger

Scientific Name:  Zingiber officinale

Higher Classification:  Rhizome

WholeWholePowderPowder
100 gm100 gm500 gm500 gm1000 gm1000 gm
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Overview:

Ginger is a plant with leafy stems and yellowish green flowers. The ginger spice comes from the roots of the plant. Ginger is native to warmer parts of Asia, such as China, Japan, and India, but now is grown in parts of South American and Africa. It is also now grown in the Middle East to use as medicine and with food.

Uses:

Ginger is commonly used for many types of nausea and vomiting. It’s also used for menstrual cramps, osteoarthritis, diabetes, migraine headaches, and other conditions, but there is no good scientific evidence to support many of these uses.

In foods and beverages, ginger is used as a flavoring agent.

In manufacturing, ginger is used as for fragrance in soaps and cosmetics.

Benefits:

Ginger is a popular spice. It is high in gingerol, a substance with powerful anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.

Ginger can help prevent various types of nausea. This applies to sea sickness, chemotherapy-related nausea, nausea after surgery, and morning sickness.

Ginger appears to be effective at reducing the day-to-day progression of muscle pain, and may reduce exercise-induced muscle soreness.

There are some studies showing ginger to be effective at reducing symptoms of osteoarthritis, which is a very common health problem.

Ginger has been shown to lower blood sugar levels and improve various heart disease risk factors in patients with type 2 diabetes.

Ginger appears to speed up emptying of the stomach, which can be beneficial for people with indigestion and related stomach discomfort.

Ginger appears to be very effective against menstrual pain when taken at the beginning of the menstrual period.

There is some evidence, in both animals and humans, that ginger can lead to significant reductions in LDL cholesterol and blood triglyceride levels.

Ginger contains a substance called 6-gingerol, which may have protective effects against cancer. However, this needs to be studied a lot more

Ginger can protect against age-related damage to the brain. It can also improve brain function in elderly women.

Ginger may fight harmful bacteria, as well as the RSV virus, which could reduce your risk of infections.

Nutritions:

  • 4.8 calories
  • 1.07 grams (g) of carbohydrate
  • .12 g of dietary fiber
  • .11 g of protein
  • .05 g fat
  • .1 g of sugar

 

Additional information

Form

Whole, Powder

Weight

100 gm, 500 gm, 1000 gm

Cash on Delivery (Only Pakistan)

Free Shipping on Over Rs.4000

Premium Quality

Money Back Guarantee

Help Center