Black Pepper کالی مرچ

90.00830.00

Other names:

Kali Mirch,mirch siyah,peppercorn

Scientific Name:  Piper nigrum

Higher classification:  Pepper Plant
WholeWholePowderPowder
100 gm100 gm500 gm500 gm1000 gm1000 gm
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Overview:

Black pepper is a flowering vine in the family Piperaceae, cultivated for its fruit, known as a peppercorn, which is usually dried and used as a spice and seasoning. When fresh and fully mature, the fruit is about 5 mm in diameter and dark red, and contains a single seed, like all drupes.

Uses:

Black pepper is one of the most commonly used spices worldwide.It’s made by grinding peppercorns, which are dried berries from the vine Piper nigrum. It has a sharp and mildly spicy flavor that goes well with many dishes. But black pepper is more than just a kitchen staple. It has been deemed the “king of spices” and used in ancient Ayurvedic medicine for thousands of years due to its high concentration of potent, beneficial plant compounds.

Benefits: 

Black pepper is rich in a potent antioxidant called piperine, which may help prevent free radical damage to your cells.

Black pepper contains an active compound that has been shown to decrease inflammation in animals. Still, it’s unclear whether it has the same effects in humans.

Black pepper extract has improved symptoms of degenerative brain diseases in animal studies, but studies in humans are needed to verify these results.

Black pepper extract may improve blood sugar control, but more research is needed.

Black pepper has demonstrated cholesterol-lowering effects in rodent studies and is believed to boost the absorption of potential cholesterol-lowering supplements.

Black pepper contains an active compound that has slowed the replication of cancer cells and induced cancer cell death in test-tube studies. However, these effects have not been studied in people.

Black pepper may increase the absorption of essential nutrients like calcium and selenium, as well some beneficial plant compounds, such as those found in green tea.

Black pepper increases the absorption of essential nutrients and beneficial plant compounds. According to preliminary research, it may also promote gut health, offer pain relief, and reduce appetite.

Black pepper has a subtle heat and a bold flavor that makes it a tasty addition to almost any dish.

Nutritions:

Total Fat 3.3g 4 %
 Saturated Fat 1.4g 7 %
Sodium 20mg 1 %
Total Carbohydrate 64g 23 %
Dietary Fiber 25g 89 %
 Sugar 0.6g
Protein 10g 20 %
Vitamin D 0.00mcg 0 %
Calcium 443.00mg 34 %
Iron 9.71mg 54 %
Potassium 1329mg 28 %

 

Additional information

Form

Whole, Powder

Weight

100 gm, 500 gm, 1000 gm

Cash on Delivery (Only Pakistan)

Free Shipping on Over Rs.4000

Premium Quality

Money Back Guarantee

Help Center