Black Cardamom الائچی کلاں

200.001,800.00

Other names:

Hill cardamom,Greater cardamom,|Brown cardamom

winged cardamom,big cardamon,badi elachi,elachi kla

Scientific name:  Amomum subulatum

Family:   Zingiberaceae.

WholeWholePowderPowder
100 gm100 gm500 gm500 gm1000 gm1000 gm
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Overview:

Black cardamom’s scientific name is Amomum subulatum. It grows in pods on an herbaceous plant belonging to the zingiberaceaae  (ginger) family. The pods have a tough, dried, wrinkly skin, are roughly one inch in length, and house small, sticky, dark-colored seeds. Black cardamom has a pungent aroma with a citrus and eucalyptus flavor.

Uses:

The whole pod and seeds are used as a spice, consumed raw or fried. Due to its heady notes, black cardamom is a constituent of garam masala and used extensively for preparing dal, soups, hearty meats, tandoors and vegetable dishes. It is also found in beverages, sweets like rice pudding, tea and even coffee.

Benefits:

Cardamom may help lower blood pressure, most likely due to its antioxidant and diuretic properties.

Cardamom may fight cancer and stop the growth of tumors in mice and test tubes.

Cardamom may help protect cells from damage and slow down and prevent inflammation in your body.
Cardamom may protect against digestive issues and has been shown to reduce the number and size of stomach ulcers in rats.
Cardamom is often used to treat bad breath and is a component of some chewing gums. This is because cardamom might be able to kill common mouth bacteria and prevent cavities.
The essential oils and extracts of cardamom may be effective against a variety of bacterial strains that contribute to fungal infections, food poisoning and stomach issues.
Cardamom may improve breathing by stimulating better oxygen uptake and relaxing air passage to the lungs in humans and animals.
Cardamom extract may decrease elevated liver enzymes, triglyceride and cholesterol levels. They may also prevent liver enlargement and liver weight, which reduces the risk of fatty liver disease.
Cardamom supplements may decrease waist circumference and prevent anxious behaviors and fatty liver. The reasons behind these effects are unclear but may have to do with the spice’s high antioxidant content.
cardamom in cooking is safe for most people. Cardamom supplements and extracts have not been thoroughly researched and should only be taken under the guidance of a healthcare provider.
Nutritions:
  • calories: 18.
  • total fat: 0.4 grams (g)
  • carbohydrates: 4.0 g.
  • fiber: 1.6 g.
  • protein: 0.6 g.

Additional information

Form

Whole, Powder

Weight

100 gm, 500 gm, 1000 gm

Cash on Delivery (Only Pakistan)

Free Shipping on Over Rs.4000

Premium Quality

Money Back Guarantee

Help Center