ashwagandha اسگندھ

Other Name:

Asgand,, poison gooseberry,winter cherry,Solanaceae

Scientific Name:  Withania somnifera

Family:  Solanaceae

 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

Description

Overview:

Withania somnifera, known commonly as ashwagandha, Indian ginseng, poison gooseberry, or winter cherry, is a plant in the Solanaceae or nightshade family. Several other species in the genus Withania are morphologically similar.It’s classified as an adaptogen, meaning that it can help your body manage stress.

Uses:

Ashwagandha is a small evergreen shrub. It grows in India, the Middle East, and parts of Africa. The root and berry are used to make medicine.Ashwagandha is commonly used for stress. It is also used as an “adaptogen” for many other conditions, but there is no good scientific evidence to support these other uses.

Benefits:

Ashwagandha has been shown to increase muscle mass, reduce body fat, and increase strength in men.

Ashwagandha supplements may improve brain function, memory, reaction time, and the ability to perform tasks.

Ashwagandha root extract helps to improve well-being, sleep quality, and mental alertness by small to moderate amounts in people aged 65-80 years.

Antipsychotics are used to treat schizophrenia but they can cause levels of fat and sugar in the blood to increase. Taking a specific ashwagandha extract (Cap Strelaxin, M/s Pharmanza Herbal Pvt. Ltd.) 400 mg three times daily for one month might reduce levels of fat and sugar in the blood in people using these medications.

Ashwagandha can reduce some symptoms of anxious mood.

Ashwagandha helps with how much oxygen the body can use during exercise. But it isn’t known if this helps to improve performance.

Ashwagandha reduces blood sugar levels through its effects on insulin secretion and sensitivity.

Ashwagandha might reduce cholesterol levels in patients with high cholesterol.

People with underactive thyroid have high blood levels of a hormone called thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH). People with underactive thyroid can also have low levels of thyroid hormone. Taking ashwagandha seems to lower TSH and increase thyroid hormone levels in people with a mild form of underactive thyroid.

Ashwagandha helps increase testosterone levels and significantly boosts sperm quality and fertility in men.

Ashwagandha root extract might reduce symptoms of OCD when taken with prescribed medications for 6 weeks.

Early research shows that taking ashwagandha extract daily for 8 weeks along with receiving counseling increases interest in sex and sexual satisfaction in adult women with sexual dysfunction better than counseling alone.

Nutritions:

Total dietary Fiber(85.00%)
Iron (41.25%)
Carbohydrate (38.38%)
Protein (7.80%)
Vitamin C (4.11%)

 

Cash on Delivery (Only Pakistan)

Free Shipping on Over Rs.4000

Premium Quality

Money Back Guarantee

Help Center