Almond Whole بادام کاغذی

Other Names:

Kagzi badam,abdulwadi badam,Kashmiri Badam

Scientific Name:  Prunus dulcis

Family:  Rosaceae

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

Description

Overview: 

The almond is a species of tree native to Iran and surrounding countries but widely cultivated elsewhere. The almond is also the name of the edible and widely cultivated seed of this tree.

Uses: 

People can eat almonds raw or toasted as a snack or add them to sweet or savory dishes. They are also available sliced, flaked, slivered, as flour, oil, butter, or almond milk.

Benefits:

Almonds are very popular tree nuts. Almonds are high in healthy monounsaturated fats, fiber, protein and various important nutrients.

Almonds are high in antioxidants that can protect your cells from oxidative damage, a major contributor to aging and disease.

Almonds are among the world’s best sources of vitamin E. Getting plenty of vitamin E from foods is linked to numerous health benefits.

Almonds are extremely high in magnesium, a mineral that many people don’t get enough of. High magnesium intake may offer major improvements for metabolic syndrome and type 2 diabetes.

Low magnesium levels are strongly linked to high blood pressure, indicating that almonds can help control blood pressure.

Eating one or two handfuls of almonds per day can lead to mild reductions in “bad” LDL cholesterol, potentially reducing the risk of heart disease.

almond can increase fullness and help you eat fewer calories.

almonds are high in calories, eating them doesn’t seem to promote weight gain.

Almonds contain lots of healthy fats, fiber, protein, magnesium and vitamin E.

Nutritions:

  • Fiber: 3.5 grams.
  • Protein: 6 grams.
  • Fat: 14 grams (9 of which are monounsaturated)
  • Vitamin E: 37% of the RDI.
  • Manganese: 32% of the RDI.
  • Magnesium: 20% of the RDI.
  • They also contain a decent amount of copper, vitamin B2 (riboflavin) and phosphorus.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Additional information

Form

Whole

Weight

50 gm, 250 gm, 500 gm, 1000 gm