Common name:Jadwar, Nirvishi, Nirvisha 

Botanical name: Delphinium denudatum
Scientific name: Delphinium denudatum
English name:Jadwar denudatum
Farsi name:
Arabic name:
Hindi name: Nirbisi,Jadwar
Urdu name: جدوار Jadwar

Your Content Goes Here

Scientific classificationedit
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Ranunculaceae
Genus: Delphinium
Species:
D. denudatum

Overview Information

Delphinium is an herb. People use the flower to make medicine.

Despite serious safety concerns, delphinium is used to treat intestinal worms, fluid retention, poor appetite, and trouble sleeping (insomnia). It is also used as a sedative to cause relaxation

Your Content Goes Here

Side Effects & Safety

Delphinium is UNSAFE for use as a medicine. It can cause slowing of the heart rate, low blood pressure, and lung failure.
Special Precautions & Warnings:
Pregnancy and breast-feeding: Delphinium is UNSAFE for anyone to use, but women who are pregnant or breast-feeding have the health of their babies as extra reasons to avoid use.

Ingredients of Habbe Jadwar

Afiun (Papaver somniferum Linn latex) 60gm
Jadwar (Delphinium denudatum root) 10gm
Zafran (Crocus sativa gynacium) 5gm
Sheer Gao (Cow Milk) 5 liter
Narjeel (Lodoicea maldivica Pers fruit) 1 in number
Bisbasa (Myristica fragrans fruit coat) 5gm
Behman safed (Centaurea behen root) 5gm
Behman surkh (Salvia heamatodes root) 5gm
Sumbuluttib (Nardostachis jatamansi root) 5gm
Maghz Badam Sheereen (Prunus amygdalus fruit kernel) 3gm
Maghz Chilghoza (Pinus gerardiana fruit kernel) 2 ¼gm
Tukhme Khurfa (Portulaca oleracea seed) 2 ¼gm
Tabasheer (Bambusa arundinasia dried exudate on node) 2gm
Samagh Arabi (Acacia arabica gum) 2gm
Bazrulbanj (Hyoscyamus albus seed) 2gm
Beikh Luffah (Atropa belladonna root) 2gm
Jaifal (Myristica fragrance fruit) 2gm
Roghan Balsan (Balsamodendron opobalsamum oil) 10 ml
Misri (sugar cubes) 10gm
Preparation: Make powder of all drugs. Mix oil in powder and ground with Aqua Rosa and make tablet