Common name: Guggul

Botanical name: Commiphora wightii

Scientific name: Commiphora wightii

English name:

Farsi name:

Arabic name:

Hindi name:

Urdu name:

Plant Type:

Scientific classificationedit
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Clade: Rosids
Order: Sapindales
Family: Burseraceae
Genus: Commiphora
Species:
C. wightii
Scientific classificationedit
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Clade: Rosids
Order: Sapindales
Family: Burseraceae
Genus: Commiphora
Species:
C. wightii

Overview Information

Guggul is made from the oily sap (gum resin) of the guggul tree, which is native to India, Bangladesh, and Pakistan. This tree has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for centuries.

Guggul is used for acne, hardening of the arteries (atherosclerosis), weight loss, and other conditions, but there is no good scientific evidence to support most of these uses.

Your Content Goes Here

Your Content Goes Here