Common name:Panax ginseng
Botanical name:Panax quinquefolius
Scientific name:Panax quinquefolius
English name: Ginseng
Farsi name:
Arabic name:
Hindi name:
Urdu name: جنسنگ Ginseng

Native Range: Eastern North America
Height: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Yellowish-green to greenish-white
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Scientific classificatione
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Clade: Asterids
Order: Apiales
Family: Araliaceae
Subfamily: Aralioideae
Genus: Panax

INTRODUCTION Panax ginseng

The history of the use of ginseng began 4,500 years ago, and its first record was written 2,000 years ago. Ginseng has been one of the most important trade goods for health care and treatment of diseases in Asia including Korea and China, and is currently distributed to 35 countries around the world. Depending on the characteristics of each nation’s consumers, ginseng can be used for agricultural products, food, dietary supplements, health supplements, and medicines, etc. After international quality standards of ginseng in Asia as standards had been established in 2009 Codex Alimentarius Commission, the worldwide specification of ginseng gradually replaced each nation’s previous specification of ginseng. However, because there is no comprehensive statistical data about the ginseng production and the market size in the world, companies interested in ginseng business and marketing have difficulty entering ginseng market and expanding business.

Health Benefits

The root of the Korean ginseng plant, including the smaller lateral roots, is the part that is used for its medicinal properties; it has long been highly valued for its use in traditional Chinese medicine preparations.

Traditional Uses of Red Ginseng

Korean red ginseng has been used in traditional Chinese medicine as an overall wellness supplement for centuries. It has been used to:

boost the immune system

improve heart health

treat diabetes

increase energy

decrease stress

treat impotence

Other Benefits of Ginseng

Some research suggests that ginseng may help people with cancer. Ginseng can help prevent colorectal (or colon) cancer. Ginseng may also help people with cancer feel better when combined with chemotherapy.

In addition, some researchTrusted Source shows that ginseng can prevent the growth of tumors and even stop the spread of cancer cells. Other research shows that ginseng can help lessen the chronic fatigue that comes with cancer.

Ginseng can help prevent colds and lessen the severity of heart disease symptoms. Ginseng may also be effective in increasing alertness, decreasing stress, and improving endurance.

Possible Side Effects

Short-term red ginseng use is considered safe for most people. Over time, the plant may affect your body.

Side effects don’t occur in everyone who takes ginseng. The most common side effect is trouble sleeping. Less common side effects include:

menstrual issues

increased heart rate

elevated blood pressure

headache

diarrhea

dizziness

rash

Ginseng

Ginseng

Ginseng