Common name: Scammony Saqmooniyaa
Botanical name: Convolvulus scammonia 

Scientific name: Convolvulus  scammonia
English name:Scammony,   Bindweed
Farsi name:
Arabic name:Mahmooda
Hindi name: Saqmonia, Saqmunia
Urdu name:سقونیا Saqmoonia

Your Content Goes Here

          Scientific classificationedit
   Kingdom: Plantae
   Clade: Tracheophytes
   Clade: Angiosperms
   Clade: Eudicots
   Clade: Asterids
   Order: Solanales
   Family: Convolvulaceae
   Genus: Convolvulus
   Species:
C. scammonia

Description:

Natural Order, Convolvulaceae. A twining plant, growing wild in Western Asia and in portions of Greece and Turkey. Stems fifteen to twenty feet long, numerous and smooth; leaves alternate, arrow-shaped, smooth, and on long petioles; flowers an inch or more in length, funnel-shaped, pale yellow, axillary; sepals five, obovate; bracts awl shaped; stamens and styles shorter than the corolla. The roots are perennial, two or more inches in diameter at the top, tapering, three or four feet long, brownish without, whitish within, with an acrid milky juice, succulent. This root abounds in a resinous material, which may be obtained from either the fresh or the dried plant.

Scammony is valued for its resin, which is the medicinal portion always alluded to in Pharmacy, and which passes under the various names of Scammony resin, Virgin scammony, and Lachryma scammony. Mr. Maltass, in the London Journal of Pharmacy, gives a detailed account of the preparation of this resin; from which the following particulars are condensed:

While the plant is in full flower, a slanting incision is made in the root about an inch below the crown; and a shell placed below this catches the milky sap, which flows freely during the cool hours of the day. Plants about four years old, and those growing on dry and poor soils, are best; and one root yields from sixty to one hundred grains of resin. The juice is gathered from the shells into a copper vessel, thoroughly mixed, and afterward dried completely on skins, in a shade. It comes to market in small, broken masses; of a nearly black color, resinous, of a cheesy smell, and readily forming a milky liquid when moistened with either water or saliva. Its powder is ashy-brown.

Your Content Goes Here

Your Content Goes Here