Common Name:crocus
Botanical name:
Scientific name:Colchicum
English name:
Farsi name:
Arabic name:
Hindi name:
Urdu name: سرنجاں ،کالچیکم

Common Name: autumn crocus  
Type: Bulb
Family: Colchicaceae
Native Range: Europe
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: Lavender pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy

Scientific classificatione

Kingdom: Plantae

Clade: Tracheophytes

Clade: Angiosperms

Clade: Monocots

Order: Liliales

Family: Colchicaceae

Genus: Colchicum

Overview Information

Autumn crocus is a plant. The seed, bulb, leaves, and flower are used to make medicine. But all parts of the plant are considered toxic.

Despite serious safety concerns, autumn crocus is used for rheumatoid arthritis (RA), gout, and an inherited fever disorder called familial Mediterranean fever.

Your Content Goes Here

Your Content Goes Here

Your Content Goes Here