Common name:Buckwheat,French Wheat
Botanical name:Fagopyrum esculentum
Scientific name:Fagopyrum esculentum
English name: Buckwheat
Farsi name:
Arabic name:
Hindi name:
Urdu name: بکٹویٹ

Synonyms
  • Polygonum fagopyrum L. 1753
  • Fagopyrum cereale Raf.
  • Fagopyrum dryandrii Fenzl
  • Fagopyrum emarginatum (Roth) Meisn. 1840
  • Fagopyrum emarginatum Moench 1802
  • Fagopyrum fagopyrum (L.) H.Karst., invalid tautonym
  • Fagopyrum polygonum Macloskie
  • Fagopyrum sagittatum Gilib.
  • Fagopyrum sarracenicum Dumort.
  • Fagopyrum vulgare Hill ex Druce 1913
  • Fagopyrum vulgare T.Nees 1853
  • Polygonum emarginatum Roth
Scientific classificationedit
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Fagopyrum
Species:
F. esculentum

Buckwheat
Buckwheat is a pseudo-grain that can be hulled and cooked as a staple or eaten as sprouts. Annual with white flowers. Attracts ladybirds, hoverflies and caterpillar-parasitic tachinid flies. Can be used as a green manure. Rich in vitamins and minerals.

What is buckwheat?
Buckwheat is a high protein (up to 12%) “pseudocereal.” This simply means it is grain-like, but since it is not in the grass family, it’s not considered a true cereal crop. Buckwheat also contains the important amino acid lysine which is rare in cereal grains.

Other Uses:

Buckwheat has a deep tap root which can retrieve nutrients from deep in the soil, helping to return them to the surface layers once the plants have finished producing and are composted. This characteristic along with the large amounts of seed they produce make them suitable for use as a green cover crop for planting in vegetable beds between crops or during non-cropping times. Buckwheat flowers provide a source of nectar for the adult stages of many beneficial insect predators. The threshed hulls from harvested buckwheat seeds can be used as an alternative to feathers and synthetic fills for stuffing pillows and other upholstery. Buckwheat can be planted in chicken runs as poultry forage.

Your Content Goes Here

Your Content Goes Here