Common name: Hing,Asafetida
Botanical name: Ferula asafoetida
Scientific name: Ferula assa-foetida L
English name:Asafoetida, Stinking gum, Devil’s dung
Farsi name:
Arabic name: حلتيت
Hindi name: हींग .Hing
Urdu name:ہیرا ہنگ ,Hing, Anjadana

Calorie content 297.1
Fat content 1.1g
Carbohydrate 67.8 g
Fibre 4.1g
Proteins 4g
Calcium .69g
Iron .0394g
Magnesium 0.08g
Phosphorus 0.05g
Vitamin B3 .0003g

 
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Clade: Asterids
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Lindl.
Asafoetida is a plant that has a bad smell and tastes bitter. It is sometimes called “devil’s dung.”

People use asafoetida resin, a gum-like material, as medicine. Asafoetida resin is produced by solidifying juice that comes out of cuts made in the plant’s living roots.

People use asafoetida for conditions such as breathing or throat problems, digestion problems, or by women to restart their menstrual periods after menstruation has stopped for some reason. Asafoetida is also sometimes applied directly to the skin for corns and calluses, but there is no good scientific evidence to support these uses.

In manufacturing, asafoetida is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and as a flavoring ingredient in foods and beverages. Asafoetida is also used in products meant to repel dogs, cats, and wildlife.

 

Cancer Prevention

Number of research in the world regarding the prevention and treatment of cancer are going on and as such, asafoetida has received significant attention. High concentration of antioxidant compounds, namely ferulic acid and umbrelliprenin found in asafoetida have been shown to actively seek out and neutralize free radicals within the body, and have been directly associated to a reduction in cancerous cells.

Lowers Blood Pressure

Asafoetida is considered one of the good natural blood thinner and help to lower blood pressure. It is packed with coumarin, a compound that helps in improving your blood flow and thinning your blood, thus avoiding blood clotting.

Digestive Issues

As mentioned earlier, asafoetida is normally recommended for those suffering from gas, intestinal worms, IBS, indigestion, and basically any disorder that is affecting your gastrointestinal system. This can include reducing cramping, diarrhea, ulcers, bloating, constipation and excess flatulence, as well as food poisoning and more serious stomach issues, such as colorectal cancer.

Other Facts

  • It is used as one of several possible scent baits, most particularly for catfish and pike.
  • It is used to kill the trees by making a hole to a tree and filling it by asafoetida in coastal belt of south India.
  • May also be used as a moth (Lepidoptera) light trap attractant by collectors—when mixed by approximately 1 part to 3 parts with a sweet, fruit jelly.
  • Asafoetida is traditionally applied to a baby’s anterior fontanel to prevent spirits from entering the baby through the fontanel in Jamaica.
  • Asafoetida is used in magic spells, as it is believed to have the power both to protect and to curse in the African-American Hoodoo tradition.